Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Chart Learning Solutions, our main priority is the well-being and education of our students and customers. It is of paramount importance to us that we do everything to ensure that our students receive the most effective course materials from our programmes. One of the means of ensuring that our students get the information they need, in the most effective manner, is to view the visual journey that they take through our site. This, mixed with certain profile information, allows us to learn the in-site habits of our students. To do this, our website collects aggregate data and information from our website. As a result, we can offer a better user experience, better course materials, and better products.

Below is Chart Learning Solutions’ Privacy policy. To make this content more readable, we have broken it into sections as follows.

What type of information do we collect?

 There are three types of information that Chart Learning Solutions collect.

 Collected information which is generated by our systems (or those of third parties) to track the traffic of our website. This allows us to tailor our marketing solutions.
Personal information such as; contact information (including email) name, and occasionally billing details, financial and credit information (depending on whether your purchase product through Chart Learning Solutions).
Information given to us through surveys, subscriptions, etc.

 The type of information that Chart Learning Solutions collects depends on the type of services that you opt for on our website, on the phone, through sales and in person at Open Evenings or Chart Learning Solutions external events.

 In general, the information that we collect is not sensitive information. For example, we do not collect information regarding religion, sexual preference, race, or ethnic origin. Our purpose for collecting information is to provide you with a service or a product.

 If it occurs that we require such information to supply a product to you, we will only request that information with your consent.


Contact Us

 Questions regarding our Privacy Policy

We welcome questions and feedback regarding our website, and indeed our Privacy Policy. We may use said feedback to better our services, products and websites. It may also be shared with our partners in aggregate form or with identifying characteristics removed.

If there are any questions regarding our Privacy Promise, or any other angles of Chart Learning Solutions’s website, please contact us through any of the following means.

Email: info@chartlearningsolutions.se
Phone: +46 709 245666
Registered Address: Kustvägen 21, 263 32 Höganäs, Sweden

How we use aggregate data & collect and share information

 How we use aggregate data
Chart Learning Solutions collects non-personal information as aggregate data like, how users utilise our website. For example, we monitor the number of visits to our site, we track the number of visits to certain pages on our site, and the domain names of our users’ internet service provider.

 This aggregate data allows us to examine trends and gather insights that would not be readable if the elements of data were viewed in isolation. It is a means that allows us to understand the workings of our website and services, and in turn, this allows us to improve and enhance our services. We may also use this data with our partners to improve our educational and employment services.

 IP (Internet Provider) Address

Your IP address is supplied to Chart Learning Solutions through our web servers. This aids us in diagnosing problems or support issues with our servers.

 Cookies

Chart Learning Solutions uses cookies on our website. The use of cookies enables you to use services such as our training courses and challenges. It is possible for you to disable cookies, however, this may result in restricted access to some of our services and web pages.

 How we collect information and data

Chart Learning Solutions may collect data when you use our website, over the phone or through email when you use our services. This includes registering for courses, challenges, events, and subscribing to our services, such as our newsletter. Information may also be collected when you use our student services or correspond with Chart Learning Solutions over the phone, through the website, via email, or through any other forms of communication. Chart Learning Solutions may also collect data provided to us through our partners.

 How we use this information

Chart Learning Solutions may use this data for any or a combination of these reasons:
To communicate with you (over phone, email, newsletters, etc.)
To facilitate and process contracts
To analyse the traffic on the Chart Learning Solutions website
To facilitate registration to our products/courses/skillsinventories
To aid our marketing activities
To inform you of our courses/services/etc.
To pursue our legitimate interests reasonably in a manner which is reasonably expected as part of running our business. These interests do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

 On occasion, Chart Learning Solutions may disclose your information to our partners. This may facilitate enrolment, or aid in the advances of our services. Our partners include training partners and employer partners.

If you require a payment plan for any of our services, Chart Learning Solutions may collect personal information about you, such as; name, email, postal address and telephone number. Our billing partner will ask for financial and credit information. In this instance, Chart Learning Solutions does not see the financial information. Our billing partner may require additional information to set up the plan. This is a matter for you and our payment plan partner and is not covered in this Privacy statement.

 If needed, Chart Learning Solutions may also disclose information to third party contractors who update the management and maintenance of our information systems. If this happens, Chart Learning Solutions takes any necessary steps to ensure that these contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your information.

 Apart from that outlined above, Chart Learning Solutions will not disclose you personal information without your permission – unless necessary by law or to prevent a threat to life or health.

Access to information about you

 If requested, Chart Learning Solutions will provide you with access to your personal information – unless there is an exception which applies under the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications – EC Directive – Regulations 2003. However, if we do deny access to data, we will explain to you why.

 In giving you access to the requested information, Chart Learning Solutions may recover any reasonable costs associated with the provision of information. If you would like to request information, please contact Chart Learning Solutions through the relevant means outlined at the bottom of this statement. If you are a registered Chart Learning Solutions user, access to your registered profile is available at any time.

 Updating information

Chart Learning Solutions likes to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, correct and up to date. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you would like your details removed from our website, please contact [email protected] This will allow us take reasonable steps to address or discuss alternative options with you.

Security and storage of your information

 Chart Learning Solutions takes necessary and reasonable steps to ensure the protection and privacy of your personal information. In accordance with the Privacy Promise, we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies. While we do take all necessary steps to ensure the safety of your information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed total security. While we do strive to protect all information, we can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you give to us or obtain from our online services and products. Therefore, the use of our services is at your own risk.

 However, once your information does come into our possession – we take all reasonable actions to protect your information from unauthorised access, loss or misuse. We also strive to protect that information from modification or disclosure. If we find that a security breach has occurred, we have procedures to minimise the effects and we will liaise with you and the office of the Data Protection Commissioner as appropriate.

Additional information

 Links to external sites

 Chart Learning Solutions’s website does contain links to other websites for convenience purposes. While we may link to third party websites, it does in no way indicate an endorsement of their site, policies or practices – unless stated. If you are concerned about your privacy on those sites, please check their privacy policies.

 Elimination of personal information

 Reasonable procedures are in place to dispose of personal information once the requirement for said information is finished – or as authorised or required by law.

 Changes to our privacy policy

 On occasion, Chart Learning Solutions may change its privacy policy. We advise our user to periodically review our policies. Continued use of our site and services constitutes your acceptance of the use and collection of your personal information.

For further information about your privacy rights, please go to www.dataprotection.ie.